Participation in Sports

Home School, Full Time Virtual, or Charter Students:

If home school, full time virtual school, or charter school (charters with no athletic teams) students wish to participate in sports at the public high school they are zoned for the parents must notify the Principal and/or the Athletic Director BEFORE the first day of practice for that sport in order to be eligible to participate in that sport. All FHSAA paperwork and eligibility requirements must also be completed before the students can begin any activities associated with that team. View the Practice Start Dates below.

Private School Students:

If private school students, who attend a private school that is not a member of the FHSAA and the school has 125 or less students in grades 6-12, wish to participate in sports at the public high school they are zoned for the parents must notify the Principal and/or Athletic Director BEFORE the first day of practice for that sport in order to be eligible to participate in that sport. All FHSAA paperwork and eligibility requirements must also be completed before the students can begin any activities associated with that team. View the Practice Start Dates below.

FHSAA Practice Start Dates 2016-17

Athletic Physical Exams - EL2

The School Board of Polk County policy relating to the FHSAA Pre Participation Physical Exam (EL2) is that physical exams for the upcoming school year can be obtained no earlier than June 1. All physical exams obtained on June 1 or at any time during the school year will expire on May 31 regardless of the date of the physical exam.

Parents should contact the school athletic director to determine if special arrangements have been made for athletic physical exams by local physicians or medical facilities before making an appointment with their family physician.

EL2, EL3.

Pre-participation Physical Evaluation – EL2
Consent & Release from Liability Certificate – EL3
Concussion & Heat Related Illnesses Release Form – EL3

These three forms required by the FHSAA before a student-athlete can participate in any type of conditioning, workout, practices or contests are ONLY AVAILABLE AT EACH HIGH SCHOOL IN THE OFFICE OF THE ATHLETIC DIRECTOR. These three forms must be turned in directly to the Athletic Director.

These forms contain additional statements which are specific to the School District of Polk County which require the signatures of the parent/guardian and student-athlete.

For that reason, please do not download the EL2, EL3 forms from the FHSAA website.

Attention Middle School Student Athletes

Protect your future High School athletic eligibility. This message is intended for middle school athletes who plan to play sports for a high school team.

Click here to view message.

Athletic Resources

Online Coaching Education Courses

American Sport Education ProgramPCPS in partnership with the American Sport Education Program (ASEP) offers high school coaches the opportunity to take the ASEP online courses Coaching Principles, Sport First Aid, and Coaching [Sport] Technical and Tactical Skills to meet the Florida Department of Education Athletic Coaching Certification and Endorsement. Certification is earned by successfully completing the three required online courses and passing each course exam with a score of 80 percent or better.

Free Recruiting Webinar

The Free Recruiting Webinar provides answers to common questions concerning the collegiate athletic recruiting process for high school student-athletes, parents, counselors and coaches. All too often parents and high school student-athletes enter the recruiting process not properly prepared for the obstacles that await them.

www.freerecruitingwebinar.org

More Resources

High School Coaching Supplements

View here

Athletic Directors

All phone number area codes are 863

School: Athletic Director: Phone:
Auburndale Senior Pam Lancaster 965-6200
Bartow Senior Rayshawn Tiller 534-7400
Fort Meade Middle-Senior Jonathan Spradlin 285-1180
Frostproof Middle Senior Chuck Loveless 635-7809
George Jenkins Senior Jestin Bailey 648-3566
Haines City Senior Mel Gables 421-3281
Kathleen Senior Tom Sasser 499-2655
Lake Gibson Senior Matt Diaz 853-6100
Lake Region Senior Bill Bullock 297-3099
Lake Wales Senior Marvin Pavy 678-4222
Lakeland Senior Deron Collins 255-0363
McKeel Academy Chuck Smith 499-2818
Mulberry Senior Heath Hunt 701-1104
Ridge Community Senior

Alex Santiago

419-3315
Tenoroc Senior Ladreda Akins 614-9183
Winter Haven Senior Marcus (Randy) Pritchard 298-7970