More ways to keep up with the latest news from Polk County Public Schools:

All-State Musicians Named

February 7, 2013

Members of the All-State Orchestra perform at the Florida Music Educators Association Conference

Members of the All-State Orchestra perform at the Florida Music Educators Association Conference

The following students are All-State Musicians for the 2012-2013 academic year and performed at the Florida Music Educators Association Conference held in Tampa last month. These students went through rigorous auditions in order to earn the rank of All-State Musician in one of five categories: concert band, jazz band, chorus, orchestra, and guitar.

Below you will find a complete list of all Polk County Public Schools students who were named All-State Musicians.

Elementary All-State Chorus

First Name

Last Name

School

Alexis

Amble

Jewett School of the Arts

Tierney

Brandt

South McKeel Academy

Veronica

Diaz

Spessard L. Holland Elementary

Madelyn

Eden

James E. Stephens Elementary

Sebastian

Feliciano

Davenport School of the Arts

Mikayla

Gonzalez

Davenport School of the Arts

Zoe

Hill

Davenport School of the Arts

Emily

Hilligoss

Hillcrest Elementary

Maia

Lovvorn

Carlton Palmore Elementary

Bridgette

Lynch

Carlton Palmore Elementary

Sintarius

Madry

James E. Stephens Elementary

Erin

Montero

Hillcrest Elementary

Sydney

Osmon

South McKeel Academy

Veronica

Prevost

South McKeel Academy

Olivia

Shadrake

Davenport School of the Arts

Olivia

Smith

Berkley Charter

Jenna

Snyder

Lincoln Avenue Academy

Carina

Torre

Cleveland Court Elementary

Catie-Charlotte

Warren

Brigham Academy

Middle School Honors Orchestra

First Name

Last Name

School

Mikenlyn

Cain

Mulberry Middle

John

Butz

Lawton Chiles Middle Academy

Alyson

Gierlach

Rochelle School of Arts

Vivian

Murphy

Edward Bok Academy

Meghan

Mahapatra

Lawton Chiles Middle Academy

Tyler

Weiss

Lake Gibson Middle

Tison

Savage

Davenport School of the Arts

Julia

Mastrangelo

Jewett School of the Arts

Abbigail

Sikora

Rochelle School of Arts

7th and 8th Grade Honors Band

First Name

Last Name

School

Amanda

Garcia

McLaughlin Middle

Kinzie

Dwyer

Davenport School of the Arts

Ambria

Persaud

Jewett Academy

Jason

Perry

Stambaugh Middle

Allison

Yopp

Ft. Meade Middle-Senior

Hunter

Childs

Southwest Middle

All-State Guitar

First Name

Last Name

School

Evan

Budd

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Jonathan

Harper

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Jasmine

Abram

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Jacob

Brinkerhoff

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Cathleen

Hollon

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

John

Lineberger

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

9th and 10th Grade Concert Band

First Name

Last Name

School

Catherine

Bush

Lakeland High

Logan

Faulkner

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Rachel

Underwood

Lakeland High

Annika

Mulaney

Bartow High

Christopher

Jean

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Michael

Jean

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Andrew

Carleton

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

High School Mixed Chorus

First Name

Last Name

School

Stephenie

Revell

Lake Region High

Samantha

Rios

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Emily

Gabriel

Ridge Community High

Libbi

Rogers

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Sarah

Brackman

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Serena

Hall

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Cassie-Jo

McBride

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Alana

Snyder

Bartow High

Sage

Williams

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Bradley

Berry

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Andrew

Simon

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Jordan

True

Ridge Community High

Juan

Bolano

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Matthew

Goodwin

Auburndale High

Connor

McMillan

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Christopher

Lucido

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

High School Reading Chorus

First Name

Last Name

School

Kayla

Rodriguez

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Hannah

Sharpe

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Breanna

Hall

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Matthew

Brayton

Bartow High

Alejandro

Bendana

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Brian

Brown

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Eric

Marlowe

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

9th and 10th Grade Concert Orchestra

First Name

Last Name

School

Dixie

Ortiz

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

High School Jazz Band

First Name

Last Name

School

Jess

Kirk

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Middle School All-State Band

First Name

Last Name

School

Sophia

Jean

Lawton Chiles Middle Academy

Charles

Gardner

Lawton Chiles Middle Academy

Kyle

Rogers

Lawton Chiles Middle Academy

Jarom

Lewis

Lake Gibson Middle

Middle School Mixed Chorus

First Name

Last Name

School

Juliana

Bolano-Becerra

Lawton Chiles Middle Academy

Kazha

Croteau

Davenport School of the Arts

Elle

Foushee

Rochelle School of the Arts

Breanna

Hutson

Rochelle School of the Arts

Sarah

Ignatovig

Rochelle School of the Arts

Atrisha

Duveste

Rochelle School of the Arts

Zahkiera

Foster

Rochelle School of the Arts

Alayna

Kosmicki

Rochelle School of the Arts

Emily

Mills

Union Academy

Dion

Ash

Rochelle School of the Arts

Riley

Boxx

Rochelle School of the Arts

Peyton

Manzer

Union Academy

Hernan

Perez

McLaughlin Middle

Jonathan

Pittman

Rochelle School of the Arts

Steven

Rexach

Lawton Chiles Middle Academy

Zack

Simon

Southwest Middle

Keith

Webb

Rochelle School of the Arts

Gilleb

Williams

Mulberry Middle

Samuel

Draper

Union Academy

Jordan

Goodrum

Rochelle School of the Arts

Noah

Hall

Rochelle School of the Arts

Diego

Reyes

Union Academy

Kyle

Rogers

Lawton Chiles Middle Academy

Middle School Orchestra

First Name

Last Name

School

Kaia

Czerwinski

Jewett Academy

Middle School Treble Chorus

First Name

Last Name

School

Premuto

Ashley

Jewett Academy

Emma

Davis

Lawton Chiles Middle Academy

Jennifer

Fumero

Rochelle School of the Arts

Kaitlin

Hurtt

Rochelle School of the Arts

Sarah

Schatz

Rochelle School of the Arts

Alannah

Cullen

Rochelle School of the Arts

Makenna

Hicks

McKeel Academy of Applied Technology

Madison

Mills

Union Academy

Jessica

Neumon

Union Academy

Lacey

Smith

McLaughlin Middle

Alex

Varela-Suris

Rochelle School of the Arts

Olivia

Wildstein

Jewett Academy

Alexis

Yost

Rochelle School of the Arts

Mary

Goldstein

Union Academy

Kaylea

Olivier

Rochelle School of the Arts

Kajira

Ornis

Rochelle School of the Arts

Amanda

Sheldon

Rochelle School of the Arts

High School Men's Chorus

First Name

Last Name

School

Didier

Salgado

Kathleen High

Matthew

English

Haines City High

Christopher

Reyes

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Zane

Smith

Auburndale High

Jaden

Cunningham

Ridge Community High

High School Women's Chorus

First Name

Last Name

School

Ashley

Afshar

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Emily

Baranowski

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Sophia

Morrell

George Jenkins High

Isabella

Basalone

Lakeland High

Paige

Castle

Frostproof Middle Senior

Sierra

Juncal

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Aubrey

Presnell

George Jenkins High

11th and 12th Grade Symphonic Band

First Name

Last Name

School

Jonathon

Sherrouse

Lakeland High

Kent

Lambert

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Jose

Martinez

Bartow High

Jesus

Martinez

Bartow High

Emily

Wagener

Mulberry High

11th and 12th Grade Symphonic Orchestra

First Name

Last Name

School

Krister

Lawlor

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Meredith

Mank

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Marcus

Jones

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

Mathew

Massam

Lois Cowles Harrison Center for the Visual and Performing Arts

High School Honors Orchestra

First Name

Last Name

School

Caryn

Ford

Lake Gibson High

Amber

Hamlet

Haines City High

Lauren

Mannix

Lake Region High

Luke

Markley

Lake Wales High

Shefali

Patel

Bartow High

Sarah

Stone

Lake Gibson High

Kayla

Wamsley

Mulberry High

Ethan

Whitworth

Lake Wales High

High School Honors Band

First Name

Last Name

School

Matthew

Moore

Tenoroc High

Anisha

Koilpillai

Haines City High

Alexander

Moffitt

George Jenkins High

Alyson

Essex

Winter Haven High

Meagan

Yopp

Ft. Meade Middle Senior

Brandon

Lutchmie-Maharaj

Ridge Community High

Sarah

Renuart

Haines City High