About Us

The K-12 Teaching and Learning staff is dedicated to the district mission to provide a high quality education for all students. Department staff are experienced, knowledgeable practitioners working to ensure consistency, intensity and fidelity of the district curricular and instructional programs. 

Student Progression Plan

Polk County Schools Learning Maps

Graduation Information

Florida DOE: Graduation Requirements web page

Staff

Name: Title: Phone:
Administrators
Joseph McNaughton III Senior Director for K-12 Mathematics 863-534-0956
Ann Everett Senior Director for K-12 Reading and Writing 863-534-0623
Dr. Jackie Speake Senior Director for K-12 Science 863-534-0632
Carolyn Bridges Senior Director for Innovation and Acceleration 863-534-0631
Cheryl Joe Senior Director for Professional Development 863-647-4270
     
Sandra Riley Hawkins Senior Director for Assessment, Accountability and Evaluation 863-534-0688
Teaching and Learning Staff
Diana Gunkel Secretary, Senior Director's 863-534-0018
Janice Hayes Library Media Services, Clerk Specialist 863-647-4715
Heena Gandhi Secretary III, Executive 863-519-8880
Lisa Rawls Academic Competitions, Coordinator 863-968-5168
John Miller Accelerated Programs, K-12 Curriculum Specialist 863-534-0631
Torsha Baker-Cunningham Literacy, Elementary Curriculum Specialist 863-534-7062
Julie Noel Literacy, Elementary Curriculum Specialist
863-534-7070
Lindsey McDowell Literacy, Elementary Curriculum Specialist 863-534-0642
Kerri Foster Mathematics, Elementary Curriculum Specialist 863-534-0639
Dr. Milt Huling Science, Elementary Curriculum Specialist 863-519-8798
Kathleen Wright Physical Education, K-12 Curriculum Specialist 863-534-0660
Lindsay Persohn Library Media Services 863-647-4714
Terrie Sullivan Library Media Services 863-647-4716
Diane Plowden Director, Writing 863-534-9207
Mieke Valk Language Arts, Secondary Curriculum Specialist 863-534-0630
Ashley Ashley Reading, Secondary Curriculum Specialist 863-534-0841
Joy Hall Secondary Curriculum Specialist 863-534-0868
Jessica Haynes Mathematics, Secondary Curriculum Specialist 863-534-7071
Karrie Wikman Science, Secondary Curriculum Specialist 863-534-0627
Pablo Martinez Torres

World Languages and Foreign Exchange, Secondary Curriculum TRST

863-647-4770
Jennifer Gough Social Studies, K-12 District Coach 863-519-3669

Athletics

View the Athletics Webpage